SWAE LEE BIOGRAPHY, AGE, REAL NAME, AMAPIANO, SONGS

SWAE LEE BIOGRAPHY, AGE, REAL NAME, AMAPIANO, SONGS

SWAE LEE BIOGRAPHY, AGE, REAL NAME, AMAPIANO, SONGS

SWAE LEE BIOGRAPHY, AGE, REAL NAME, AMAPIANO, SONGS And All You Wish To Know

 

THE BREAKDOWN


 

Swae Lee Biography – Swae Lee whose real name is Khalif Malik Ibn Shaman Brown, an American rapper, singer, and songwriter and entrepreneur.

He was born and raised in Inglewood, California on June 7, 1993 but is originally from Tupelo, Mississippi, United States.

Swae Lee became famous as one half of the hip hop duo Rae Sremmurd which he started with his brother Slim Jxmmi. Some of the group hit singles includes “No Flex Zone”, “Black Beatles” and “No Type”.

Here is all you need to know about rapper Swae Lee Biography, Profiles, Early Life, Songs, Age, personal life, Amapiano Controversy, Nationality, Music Career and Social Media handles.

SWAE LEE PROFILE AND BIOSwae Lee Profile and Bio

Real Name:                        Khalif Malik Ibn Shaman

Profession Name:                      Swae Lee

Born:                                           June 7, 1993

Age:                                                 30 years

Origin:                    Tupelo, Mississippi, United States

Nationality:                                        American

Occupation:                       Rapper, Singer, Songwriter

Children:                                                 1

Group:                                             Rae Rremmurd

Genres:                                        Hip Hop, Trap

Association:   Travis Scott, Beyoncé, French Montana

SWAE LEE BIOGRAPHY AND EARLY LIFE

Swae Lee Biography and Early life

Khalif Malik Ibn Shaman Brown professionally known as Swae Lee (born on June 7, 1993) is an American rapper, singer and songwriter.

He was born in Inglewood, California by a single mother who worked on tanks in the United States Army.

Swae Lee was raised alongside his brother Slim Jxmmi. The rapper started making music with his brother and and local rapper Lil Pantz as “Dem Outta St8 Boyz” during their high school days.

Following their graduation from high school, Lee, alongside his brother started living in an abandoned house due to homelessness. The brothers struggled until their music through in 2015 when they form a group known as Rae Stemmurd.

SWAE LEE MUSIC CAREER

Lee and Slim Jxmmi got signed to record label EarDrummers Entertainment as Rae Stemmurd in 2015.

Since their signing, the group have released three studio albums titled “SremmLife”, “StemmLife 2”, and “SR3MM” under EarDrummers record label.

Swae Lee started his solo career after getting featured on Mike Will Made It’s “Drinks on Us”, which also featured rapper “Future”and “The Weeknd”. Shortly after that, he was featured on Wiz Khalifa’s song “Burn Slow”.

However in 2017, Swae Lee raised to fame after he got featured in French Montana’s single ”Unforgettable”. This earned him his first top ten song on the Billboard Hot 100 as a solo artist

As part of his Rae Sremmurd’s album, Lee released his debut solo studio album Swacation in 2018. His song “Sunflower” with singer Post Malone became the lead single to the sound track for the Spider-Man; Into The Spider film.

The song later earned two nominations for Grammy Awards. Since his debut in the music industry, Swae Lee has collaborated with lots of music artists including Beyoncé, who he co-wrote the hit song “Formation”.

SWAE LEE ALBUMS AND SONGS

Below are Swae Lee albums and songs released over the years. They include;

  • Swaecation 2018
  • Human Nature
  • Sunflower (Spider-Man: Into the Spider)
  • Calling (Spider-Man: Across the Spider)
  • Unforgettable
  • Walk It Out

PERSONAL LIFE

Rapper Swae Lee has a daughter, who was born  by a Brazilian model Aline Martins in 2020. He shares joint custody of his child.

REAL NAME

Swae Lee real name is Khalif Malik Ibn Shaman Brown. However, he is known professionally as Swae Lee.

SWAE LEE AMAPIANO CONTROVERSY

On July 12, Swae Lee announced to his fans on Twitter that he has an Amapiano style song he is about to drop, while adding a Nigerian flag on the tweet.

He wrote “Wait till y’all hear Swae Lee on Amapiano”. This sparked lots of outrage and criticism from South Africans who slammed him for adding a Nigerian flag instead of a South African flag.

They reminded him that Amapiano is a South African sound and genre as they demand apology from him for his tweet.

In reaction to the backlash, Swae Lee released a statement explaining why he added Nigerian flag to his tweet. He wrote;

I never discredited nobody sorry y’all read it that way I never said anything about it’s origins in that tweet I was just letting my fans know I’m tapped in and been cooking some amapiano style songs salute to the history of amapiano and the first creators of it I’m not taking that away from anybody much love and stay tuned”

SWAE LEE SOCIAL MEDIA

You can follow the lifestyle of Swae Life on Instagram, Twitter and Thread @swaelee

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*